Free Tool · Market & Customer Intelligence

Honest TAM–SAM–SOM Market Size Calculator

Size the market you can actually win, not the one that wins the pitch.

Top-down sizing — 'the market is $X billion and we want 1%' — fools pitch decks and fails plans. Build up from accounts, frequency and value, then apply honest filters for geography, fit and capability.

For: Founder / Strategy Lead·Free — no sign-up for results·Related service: Market Opportunity Sizing
Bottom-up build
SAM filters — be honest
Geographies you will actually serve65%
Segments your offer genuinely fits45%
Share you can reach with current capability70%
Channels, certifications, service coverage.
TAM — total theoretical demand₹43.2 Cr
SAM — serviceable (20.47% of TAM)₹8.85 Cr
SOM at 1% share₹8.85 L
SOM at 3% share₹26.54 L
SOM at 8% share₹70.76 L

Where double-counting hides

  • Channel sales counted at both distributor and retail value.
  • The same buyer appearing in two segment definitions.
  • Category reports that already include your substitute category.
  • Multiplying penetration % by spend % taken from different studies.
Your numbers stay in your browser until you choose to download or share.

How it works

TAM = reachable accounts × purchases per year × average value. Every factor should trace to a named source: a census, a panel, a licence list, your own CRM.

SAM applies three filters — geographies you will serve, segments your offer fits, and share reachable with current capability. The tool warns when filters are too generous.

SOM shows three share scenarios. Anything above ~20% share is flagged as a stretch case, not a plan.

Worked example

A snack brand counts 4,000 reachable stores buying 6 times a year at ₹18,000 — ₹43.2 Cr TAM. Filters for two states (65%), the segments the price fits (45%) and current distribution reach (70%) cut SAM to ₹12.3 Cr. At 3% share, year-one SOM is ₹37 L — a number a plan can actually be built on.

Illustrative figures, not a client outcome.

Questions, answered

Why not use an industry report figure?

Reports size categories, not your opportunity. They mix price points, channels and regions you will never touch. Use them for context; build your number bottom-up.

How precise should the inputs be?

Directionally right beats precisely wrong. If you guess a factor, mark it as an assumption and test the two that swing the answer most.

Version 1.0 · Reviewed 2026-10 · Methodology is fixed and version-controlled; results depend on your inputs.

Need a market size investors and your own team will both believe?

BLEZZINGS runs this analysis inside a focused engagement — with your data, your market and a plan to act on it.